Skip to main content
BAF and CAF: how bunker and currency surcharges inflate your ocean freight bill (2026)
Costs7 min read

BAF and CAF: how bunker and currency surcharges inflate your ocean freight bill (2026)

By
Supply Chain Strategist · at TRADE-COST

The invisible surcharge that inflates your bill

You receive a quote for an ocean container Shanghai-Los Angeles at $1,650 for a 40' HC. You sign. Three weeks later the final invoice lands at $2,310. What happened? The basic rate was correct, but two lines blew up the total: BAF (Bunker Adjustment Factor) and CAF (Currency Adjustment Factor). On certain routes these two surcharges represent 20 to 35% of the total cost — sometimes more than the basic ocean freight itself.

Worse, those lines are rarely detailed in the quote. They show up under a confusing zoo of acronyms: BAF, BUC, FAF, EBS, MFR, bunker recovery, fuel surcharge, LSS… The goal of this guide is simple: give you the reading grid to know exactly what you pay, compare against public 2026 market indices, and negotiate the three levers that actually move the needle.

Technical definitions: BAF, CAF, and their cousins

BAF (Bunker Adjustment Factor) is a surcharge applied by carriers to offset the volatility of marine fuel (bunker) prices. Since the entry into force of IMO 2020 (1 January 2020), vessels must burn VLSFO (Very Low Sulphur Fuel Oil) capped at 0.5% sulphur, roughly $200/MT pricier than the legacy IFO 380. BAF is therefore indexed to the VLSFO price quoted at Rotterdam, Singapore or Houston, and republished monthly.

CAF (Currency Adjustment Factor) compensates the carrier when the quoting currency (USD) depreciates against the cost currency (euro for European carriers, yen for Japanese, won for Korean). In practice CAF is barely visible on stable EUR-USD corridors today, but remains active on emerging-market trades: North Africa (DZD, MAD), West Africa (XOF), Egypt (EGP), India (INR).

Other surcharges orbit BAF: LSS (Low Sulphur Surcharge, formerly billed separately, today usually folded into BAF), ECA (Emission Control Area, applicable in English Channel, North Sea, Baltic, US Pacific coast), EU ETS (Emissions Trading System, in force since 2024 on European calls), PSS (Peak Season Surcharge, May to October on Asia-Europe), CIC (Container Imbalance Charge), SCS/PCS (Suez/Panama Canal Surcharges).

How BAF is computed in 2026

The generic formula used by most carriers (Maersk, MSC, CMA CGM, Hapag-Lloyd, ONE) follows this logic:

BAF (USD/TEU) = route_consumption (MT/TEU) × (VLSFO_price - reference_price) × route_coefficient

Three variables drive the number:

  • Per-TEU consumption on the route: Asia-Europe typically burns 0.70 to 0.90 MT of VLSFO per TEU on a Shanghai-Rotterdam voyage (35-40 days). Trans-Atlantic: 0.30 to 0.40 MT. Mediterranean feeder: 0.20 to 0.25 MT.
  • VLSFO reference price: monthly average across the three benchmark ports (Rotterdam, Singapore, Houston) as published by Platts Bunkerwire or specialized indices.
  • Route coefficient: ranges from 0.8 to 1.2 depending on whether the route includes a detour (Cape of Good Hope rerouting since 2024 on certain Asia-Europe lanes due to Red Sea risk), a paid canal transit, or feeder calls.

On the Asia - North Europe lane in May 2026, with VLSFO Rotterdam around $580/MT, BAF averages between $320 and $480 per TEU, i.e., $640 to $960 for a standard 40'. On long-haul routes (Asia - West Africa via Cape) BAF can hit $600-800 per TEU.

Where CAF actually applies

CAF has nearly disappeared from major trades (transpacific, Asia-Western Europe, North Atlantic), but stays alive on:

  • North Africa (Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia): DZD and MAD are not freely convertible. Carriers bill a 6 to 10% CAF on Mediterranean lanes.
  • West Africa (Cote d'Ivoire, Senegal, Cameroon, Nigeria): XOF (CFA zone), XAF, NGN. Typical CAF 8 to 15%, often labeled "WAF surcharge" or "WCA fee".
  • Egypt: EGP devalued three times between 2022 and 2025. CAF on East-Med lanes = 8 to 12%.
  • India: volatile INR. CAF typically 3 to 6% on basic rate.

On EUR-USD or GBP-USD corridors, CAF today is wrapped into the base rate and no longer appears as a separate line on most spot or annual contracts.

BAF/CAF range table by route (May 2026)

Indicative ranges compiled from monthly carrier publications and Drewry/Xeneta — typically valid +/- 15% depending on the carrier:

RouteBAF (USD/TEU)CAF% of total quote
Shanghai → Los Angeles (40' HC)450 - 700included~ 20-25 %
Shanghai → New York500 - 750included~ 22-26 %
Shanghai → Rotterdam640 - 960included~ 25-30 %
Mumbai → New York420 - 620~ 4 %~ 22-26 %
Mumbai → Felixstowe (UK)380 - 540~ 4 %~ 22-26 %
Felixstowe → New York280 - 420included~ 18-22 %
Shanghai → Lagos (Nigeria)800 - 1 100~ 10-15 %~ 33-38 %

Key takeaway: on Asia-West Africa lanes, BAF + CAF combined can exceed the basic freight rate. Mathematically that is the zone where negotiation has the largest impact on the importer's margin.

Three real worked examples (May 2026)

Example 1: 40' HC Shanghai → Los Angeles, spot booking

Basic ocean freight = USD 1,650

BAF (May 2026, Maersk) = USD 540

LSS (already in BAF) = 0

THC origin + destination = USD 360

ISPS + AMS = USD 35

All-in total = USD 2,585

BAF share = 20.9% of total quote

Example 2: 40' HC Mumbai → New York

Basic ocean freight = USD 1,950

BAF (CMA CGM, May 2026) = USD 520

CAF (INR) = 4% × 1,950 = USD 78

THC + ISPS = USD 410

AMS + ENS = USD 35

Total = USD 2,993

BAF + CAF = 20.0% of total quote

Example 3: 40' HC Felixstowe → New York (UK exporter)

Basic ocean freight = GBP 1,150

BAF (Hapag-Lloyd, May 2026) = GBP 280

CAF = included (GBP-USD stable)

EU ETS surcharge (transhipment Rotterdam) = GBP 45

THC + AMS = GBP 320

Total = GBP 1,795

Three levers to lower BAF + CAF

1. Demand the full breakdown before signing. A forwarder who refuses to itemize BAF, LSS, THC and CAF is hiding margin in the surcharge column. Insist on an itemized all-in breakdown comparable to what Maersk Spot or MSC eBooking exposes natively.

2. Index BAF on a public formula contractually. Negotiate a clause such as "monthly BAF = max(0, (VLSFO Rotterdam - 350) × 0.8) USD/TEU". This protects you from arbitrary carrier inflation during geopolitical tension.

3. Cap CAF on African and emerging routes. In annual contracts to North Africa or West Africa, push for a CAF cap at 10% maximum. Beyond that, you renegotiate. Carrier competition (CMA CGM, MSC, Maersk, Hapag-Lloyd, ONE, Evergreen, COSCO) on these trades remains live in 2026 — you have leverage.

Compute your all-in freight on TRADE-COST

The calculator integrates monthly BAF + per-route CAF + EU ETS + THC to produce an all-in cost in under 30 seconds, and flags any line that sits abnormally above market index.

Run the calculation →

Bottom line: transparency is worth a margin point

BAF and CAF are not scams — they reflect real underlying costs (fuel, FX). But their opacity is the main weapon of forwarders who help themselves to a markup along the way. The 2026 importer's golden rule: demand itemization, benchmark against public indices, index BAF contractually when volume allows. Those three reflexes typically recover 8 to 15% on annual freight cost — equivalent to one full point of net margin for most importing SMEs.

To go further, see our landed cost guide, our LCL vs FCL comparison, and our China-Senegal freight analysis which dissects exactly how BAF and CAF stack on an Africa corridor.

Frequently asked questions

Why does my BAF change every month if my freight contract is annual?+

The basic ocean freight rate is locked for the contract length, but the BAF is deliberately decoupled: it is indexed to the price of Very Low Sulphur Fuel Oil (VLSFO) quoted at Rotterdam, Singapore or Houston. Carriers publish next-month BAF between the 25th and 28th of each month. This insulates them from fuel price swings that can hit 30% in weeks (geopolitical tension, OPEC+ decisions, Red Sea events). To stabilize your annual cost, large shippers negotiate either a BAF cap or a quarterly average BAF — but those concessions are usually only available above 500 TEU/year.

Does CAF (Currency Adjustment Factor) still apply on EU - US lanes?+

Almost never since 2020. CAF is the mechanism that compensates the carrier when the quoted currency (USD in 95% of trades) depreciates against the carrier's cost currency (euro, yen, won). On stable EUR-USD or GBP-USD corridors, CAF is now folded into the base rate. CAF remains alive however on routes to North Africa, West Africa (XOF, NGN), Algeria (non-convertible DZD), Egypt (EGP devalued three times in 18 months), and parts of Asia-India trades (INR). On these lanes, CAF can represent 5 to 15% of the basic ocean freight, which is worth verifying line-by-line on every invoice.

What is the difference between BAF, LSS, ECA, and bunker recovery?+

All four touch fuel or environmental compliance, but they are not interchangeable. BAF (Bunker Adjustment Factor) is the general fuel surcharge, indexed on VLSFO. LSS (Low Sulphur Surcharge) appeared in 2020 with the IMO 0.5% sulphur cap — most carriers have now merged it into BAF, but a few still bill it separately. ECA (Emission Control Area) only applies in zones where 0.1% sulphur ULSFO is required (North Sea, English Channel, Baltic, US Pacific coast) — typically ~$30 per TEU. ENS, AMS, ICS2 are advance security filings, not fuel charges. "Bunker recovery" or MFR (Marine Fuel Recovery) at Hapag-Lloyd is just their proprietary name for BAF.

My freight forwarder bills me a different BAF than the carrier publishes. Is that normal?+

Yes, and it is expected. The forwarder (NVOCC or freight forwarder) buys at carrier rates, then resells to the shipper with a margin. That margin can be embedded in the BAF, in the basic rate, or in handling charges (THC). Always ask for the all-in breakdown: ocean freight + BAF + LSS + origin THC + destination THC + ISPS + ENS + documentation. Compare the BAF charged against public indices: SCFI Bunker, Drewry, or each carrier's monthly bulletin. A gap of more than 20% above the public index means the forwarder is taking a markup on the surcharge itself.

Is there an alternative to variable surcharges like BAF?+

Yes, two options. First: an all-in rate (also called flat rate or inclusive rate), where the carrier commits to a single freight + BAF combined number for the contract length (3, 6, or 12 months). This is offered mainly to high-volume shippers (more than 500 TEU per year) and includes a risk premium — the carrier prices in an average BAF with a safety margin. Second: a formula-indexed contract where you accept variable BAF but with a transparent contractual formula (e.g., BAF = (VLSFO Rotterdam - 350) × 0.8 USD/TEU). You always know how it will be recomputed. For volumes below 100 TEU per year, spot rates with monthly BAF stay the most competitive option.

About the author

Thomas Delaunay

Supply Chain Strategist · TRADE-COST

Thomas focuses on landed-cost modeling and forwarder benchmarking. Previously a procurement lead at a mid-cap industrial importer, he builds the cost intelligence that powers TRADE-COST calculations.

Calculate your landed cost in 30 seconds

Duties, VAT, freight, insurance and margin — one form, one complete result.

Try the calculator

The TRADE-COST newsletter

Once a month: our analyses on customs, freight, and changes in international trade rules. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.

By subscribing, you agree to receive our emails. One-click unsubscribe from every email.

Related articles